We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This notice describes the basis on which we process your personal data and tells you about your privacy rights.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below:

  1. Introduction
  2. The types of data that we collect and how we collect it
  3. How we use your personal data
  4. Providing your personal data to others
  5. International transfers of your personal data
  6. Data security
  7. Retaining and deleting personal data
  8. Your rights

1. Introduction

"We", "us" and "our" refer to Eastpoint Software Limited. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 07814575, and our registered office is at The Bradfield Centre 184 Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road, Cambridge, CB4 0GA UK.  

Eastpoint Software Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

Please contact us at info@eastpoint.co.uk with any questions in relation to this notice or your privacy rights.

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Our website may from time to time contain links to and from the websites of other businesses.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their privacy obligations.  Please check their privacy notices before you submit any personal data to these websites.

2. The types of data that we collect and how we collect it

Personal information, or personal data, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).  We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we collect from various sources as described below:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, employer and position/title.
  • Contact Data includes name, email address, address and telephone numbers. 
  • Transaction Data includes details of products and services you have purchased from us and confirmation of payments that you have made to us. 
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.  We collect this data by the use of cookies.  See our Cookie Notice for details of the cookies we use.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services. The source of the usage data is [Google Analytics] and is collected by way of cookie.  See our Cookie Notice for further details.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us. 

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate statistics to understand usage of our website.

Eastpoint Software does not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity Data, Contact Data, Transaction Data and Marketing and Communications Data by corresponding with us, for example when:

  • You give us your business card so that we may contact you;
  • You phone or email us to find out about our products and services;
  • You purchase or enter into negotiations to purchase products or services we offer;
  • You communicate with us to sell us your products or services;
  • You contact us through our website;
  • You register to attend events we organise; or
  • You provide us with feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.  Please see our Cookie Notice for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from third party sources:

3. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for a particular purpose.
  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your personal information

The purposes for which we will process your personal information and the lawful bases of processing on which we rely are described below.

Purpose/Activity

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To build a database of contacts and prospects who might be interested in our products and services and to inform our marketing and sales activities.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (so that we can market and sell our products and services)

To invite you to our events and send you our marketing communications.

a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (so that we can market our services to corporate subscribers)

b) Your consent (if your consent is required)

To provide you with products and services you have purchased from us or are in negotiations to purchase from us including communications, managing the provision of your services and to manage and collect fees.

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover amounts due to us)

To register you as a user of our Services

Performance of a contract with you

To manage our relationship with you which will include: (i) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice; (ii) asking you to update your information; and (iii) dealing with any issues or feedback you may have or asking you to complete a survey

  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  3. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, to manage and improve our services and the efficient running of our business)

To administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, user relationships and experiences

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of users for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

Marketing and Opting out

You may receive our communications or invitations to our events if you have requested information from us, if you provided us with your details or if we have identified you as someone who may be interested in our services and you have not unsubscribed from our marketing communications.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing info@eastpoint.co.uk at any time.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Notice.

4. Providing your personal data to others

We may share your personal data with the following parties:

  • service providers acting as processors who we use to help manage our business.  We currently use Microsoft Azure as cloud hosting providers to manage and store our contacts, communications and documents and MailChimp to send our marketing emails.
  • insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • HMRC, regulators, law enforcement agencies and other authorities if required by such authorities or by due process of law.
  • third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

5. International transfers of your personal data

Some of your personal data may be transferred, stored and/or processed outside of the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA) as our suppliers sometimes operate from outside of these jurisdictions. We will only transfer your data outside of the UK and the EEA in compliance with data protection laws and provided appropriate or suitable safeguards are in place to protect your data, these being either an adequacy decision, Standard Contractual Clauses, Binding Corporate Rules or, in the case of transfers to the US, a Privacy Shield certification.  

Please email info@eastpoint.co.uk  if you would like details of the appropriate safeguards we have in place for transfers of data outside of the UK or EEA.

6. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. Retaining and deleting personal data

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services. We will also retain your personal data as necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We will retain personal data that is part of our marketing database for a period for which we think that information is relevant.  We actively manage our marketing database so that only relevant personal data is retained.

Where we no longer need to process your personal data for the purposes set out in Section 3 of this privacy notice, we will delete your personal data from our systems unless we need to retain a limited amount of information to make sure that we act in accordance with your wishes.

Where permissible, we will also delete your personal data on your request. Information on how to make a deletion request can be found in Section 8, Your rights.

Please email info@eastpoint.co.uk if you would like details of our data retention policies.

8. Your rights

You have certain legal rights with respect to your personal information which you can exercise at any time by contacting us at info@eastpoint.co.uk

Your Rights

What does this mean?

Right of access

You have the right to access any personal data we hold about you: we will provide a copy of your personal data that we hold together with details of the purposes of the processing, the types of personal data we hold and the people to whom your personal data has been disclosed.

Right to rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data corrected or to restrict the processing of personal data whilst the accuracy is checked.

Right to erasure

You have the right to ask to have personal data we hold about you erased. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with law.

Right to data portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to have data we hold about you transferred to yourself or another data controller. Note, this right only applies to information that is processed by automated means which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Right to object

You have the right to:

  • ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes
  • object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

Right to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or other data protection supervisory authority applicable to you if you are unhappy with the way we are handling your personal data.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Let's talk about your project

We are experts in hybrid and cross platform app development.